Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

 

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

 

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

 

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

 

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

 

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

 

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by

contacting:

 

1744 Victoria Park Ave. Toronto,
ON M1R 1R4
Tel: 647 352 1744
email: jatujakto@gmail.com

1466 Kingston Road Toronto,
ON M1N 1R6
Tel: 416 698 1466
email: jatujakinfo@gmail.com

 

Additional Information

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

 

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

 

Refund Policy

Modification or cancellation of an order:Once you have submitted your order and your payment has been authorized, you will not have the right to change or cancel your order, and will not be eligible for a refund. If you wish to modify or cancel your order, you must contact our restaurant. However, there is no guarantee that we will be able to change or cancel, as it may have started processing your order.

If you are not satisfied with the quality of a food or service and wish to obtain a refund, a proportional price reduction or any other compensation, you must contact the us directly to file a complaint and, where applicable, follow the our complaint procedure.

 

Delivery Policy

 1. General Information

All orders are subject to be availability. If a food item is not available at the time you place your order, we will notify you and refund you the total amount of your order, using the original method of payment. 

2. Delivery Location

Items offered on our website are only available for delivery to addresses in delivery area. Any shipments outside are not available at this time.

3. Delivery Time

An estimated delivery time will be provided to you once your order is placed. Delivery times are to be used as a guide only and are subject to the acceptance and approval of your order.

Time of delivery may vary due to number of orderings, delivery location, weather condition, and the items ordered that consuming time.

4. Delivery fee

Delivery fee are based on the amount of your order and the distance. To find out how much your order will cost, simple add the items you would like to purchase to your cart, and proceed to the checkout page. Once at the checkout screen, delivery charges will be displayed.

Additional delivery charges may apply to outside delivery areas or for large orders. You will be advised of any charges on the checkout page.

Sales tax is charged according to the province or territory to which the item is shipped.

5. Damaged Items in Delivery

If there is any food damage to the delivery, contact us immediately at (416) 6981466

6. Questions

If you have any questions about the delivery  or your order, please contact us at (416) 6981466